This feline is known for being excellent at stalking its prey, hiding high in the limbs of a large, leafy tree or buried in the shadows of shrubbery. It has a reputation for being a little timid, and because it is a nocturnal species, you are unlikely to see them during the heat of the day.
If you’d like to learn more about these big cats, like how many leopards are in the Kruger National Park, how long they live, and how they hunt, keep reading, as we cover all this and more!
How Many Leopards Are in the Kruger National Park?
You may be wondering how many leopards are in the Kruger National Park?
The ever elusive leopard is a shy feline who hunts at night and hides during the day. Even if they do travel into open space, their spotted coat blends in perfectly with their surroundings, making them hard to spot. For this reason it can be hard to determine exactly how many leopards roam the park. It is estimated that there are approximately 1000 leopards in the Kruger.
How Big are Leopards?
The leopard is an elegant animal known for its elongated body, which contrasts with its comparatively small legs and lengthy tail. Leopards are the second-largest cats in Africa, after lions, with a typical body weight that ranges from 60 to 70 kilograms and a height that ranges from approximately two-thirds to three-quarters of a metre at the shoulders.
How Many Years Do Leopards Typically Live?
In the wild, a leopard typically lives between 10 and 12 years. No obvious distinction can be made between the sexes or subspecies. The differences in the average lifespan are primarily related to environmental conditions and the availability of food. In captivity, these big cats live longer. In these regulated environments, the average lifetime rises to 21 to 23 years. That is brought about by a stable environment, regular feeding, and a decline in illness.
It’s important to remember that leopards are secretive animals. Leopards are challenging to monitor and track, yet scientists are always developing new methods to keep an eye on them. This implies that typical lifespans in the wild may vary from the present estimates in either a greater or lower direction.
How Do Leopards Catch Their Prey?
The leopard’s hunting strategy consists of either sneaking up on its prey or waiting in ambush for it. In each case, it tries to come within a short distance of the object it is pursuing. After that, it launches into a quick but explosive charge (reaching speeds of up to 60 kilometres per hour), pounces on its victim, and kills it with a bite to the neck. Leopards do not have the ability to pursue their prey across any type of distance, and they will surrender if the initial element of surprise is gone and the intended target gets away from them.